Please Click

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Picture of The Day

We just had our Concert Choir very own choir concert last friday in our own UCSI campus and the result was quite satisfying. Think about the hard work we did all over the semester and it was rewarding to have people complimenting our hard work. Kudos to every concert choir members!

Don't I look like a prefect back in secondary school? LOL

Monday, June 20, 2011

Once Again

Once again I stopped updating my blog. For don't know what reason I just don't have the passion like before for blogging. Maybe it's because I'm getting busier and all my school works are shouting for my attention. Or maybe I'm just lazy. Yeah. I know. I'm always lazy. =p

But then again, I do want to continue blogging. It feels good to start typing on this blog again. You know, to express yourself with words that you can't really say it out loud, but with words you can describe every details, magnified and clear.

I will try my best to update more. I don't know who else would still be interested in my blog again. I've certainly lost most of my reader through the few update-less month. But I'll still go on.

Here's a song I'm currently hook up to. Who knew John Mayer could be such a good jazz singer? =]

Monday, February 7, 2011

Firework Art

When a bunch of crazy people armed with curiosity and creativity
comes together...

We create ART!!!

This was our 1st ever attempt on doing such photography. So things are a little bit messy. But we still felt content as the result didn't turn out too bad. Hahaha.....

As we Chinese celebrates the year of rabbit. The master piece of the night was a picture of a bunny. I personally love this picture the most. XD

Photo credits: Pandan young adult fellowship
Photographer credits: Chian Rui Di

Check out our photographer. He is a freelance photographer in Miri.
Click to check out his webside.
Ruidi's Photostream

We hope everyone life would be filled with


Sunday, February 6, 2011

Picture of The Day

On the 1st day of Chinese New Year


Thursday, February 3, 2011

The Reunion Dinner

We had a different reunion dinner this year. Its an extraordinary experience which everyone is very excited about when the news reach our house.

[Blessed as we all are to have a family]

Every year on this very day, every member of the Choo Family would gather at my house for the biggest feast of the year. A tradition which had pass down from ancient time and would pass down forever. The reunion dinner.

When we talk about food in this family, nothing comes simple. And I'm LOVING it!!!!

[Four season]

[Evelyn with all the food she can eat] =p

Now for the special part of this year's reunion dinner. We have some visitors visiting us with some unusual gadgets.

[Got style] lol

We have the people from the national television station visiting us, taking videos of us eating. Hahaha... So we have to be very polite in front of the camera while eating. Once the camera is off. We are like wolfs who have not eaten for days. =p

Then we have a tradition of giving ang pao. We young ones would line up in front of our grandma and wish her a happy new year and receive an ang pao in return. Who doesn't like ang paos?! XD

[Happy Chinese New Year Grandma!!!]

[Happy is written on everyone's face]

There was an interview session. 3 of us was given a interview. I was one of them, but I kinda freak out in front of the camera and I have no idea what I'd said. hahaha.... We still don't know who's interview they will be using. We'll just have to wait. LOL.....

[I like to thank my mum, my dad, my grandma, my brother, my sister...]
and the list goes on and on. =p

[Wishing everyone Happy New Year]

Finally the visitation end around an hour or more. Everyone then started to cool down a little. Everyone was so excited when the camera man was in the house. hahaha....

Grandma then pull out a bag of scarf and gave it to us to choose. She made us all a scarf. How sweet of her!!!! XD

[I Love my Grandma!!!!]

Even the youngest one get a cute scarf. XD

[My cute niece and her pretty mummy]


[Do I look pretty?!] XD


[I'm just kidding. hehe...] >.<

[they came from a land far away......]

Finally the Finale of the night. Family picture time!!!!
Proudly presenting the CHOO FAMILY!!!

[The BIG Choo's Family]

[Grandma and her grandchildren and grand grandchildren]

Have a Great Chinese New Year Everyone!!!!

Monday, January 31, 2011

Chinese New Year Mood On

My band mate told me how I looked like on the day I was going back to my hometown. So much joy she said. Truthfully I am. There is nothing more happier for a wanderer to get to go back to his native land.

Its been quite a while since I got to feel this way. The joy of waiting for Chinese New Year to arrive. I can still remember how exciting it was when I was a kid counting the days left to CNY. Me and my sisters used to start counting down a month before. Hahaha.... Those were the days when we were still young and innocent. Pure happiness enrich us even more when days passed by.

I started to lost this feeling few years ago while growing up. CNY wasn't as exciting as it used to be. I guess it was because there wasn't much to expect from CNY when you were at home with every family members surrounding you. So the appreciation started to fade.

But this year is a complete different story. I'm out in KL studying, separated from home by the South Sea of China. Going back home is not an easy task, although flying back only cost me 2 hours and 15 minutes, but the point is I am separated from home and things are not the same anymore.

I guess people are right, CNY is special to people like me, because this is the time when wanderers get to go back home and reunite with their family. I can justified this saying now. Loud and clear!!

I love this feeling and will cherish the time to be with my family, knowing that I'll be back to KL soon and wont be back for a while. This will definitely be a special Chinese New Year for me and my family.


*photographer credit to Ignitius, Sony Nex 5.